1
Bạn cần hỗ trợ?

Vietnam Working Holiday Scheme

Each year, 100 places are available under this scheme, allowing young citizens of the Socialist Republic of Vietnam to stay in New Zealand for up to 12 months.

Each year, 100 places are available under this scheme, allowing young citizens of the Socialist Republic of Vietnam to stay in New Zealand for up to 12 months.

 

 

  2016/17 quota

The quota will open on 1 August 2016 at 10:00 AM New Zealand time.

  Online application

Applications for this scheme must be made online by following the link in the ‘How do I apply?’ section below.  You will need a valid Visa or Mastercard credit card. This is the only way to pay for your online application.

  However, before you apply, please read the following important information.

  To be eligible

You must:

  - be a citizen of the Socialist Republic of Vietnam and have a Vietnamese that is valid for at least three months after your planned departure from New Zealand

  - be at least 18 and not more than 30 years old

  - not bring children with you

  - hold a return ticket, or sufficient funds to purchase such a ticket*

  - have a minimum of NZ$4,200 available funds to meet your living costs while you are here

  - meet our health and character requirements

  - hold medical and comprehensive hospitalisation insurance for the length of your stay

  - have a tertiary qualification granted in respect of a minimum of three years’ full-time university study

  - have a level of proficiency in English that is assessed as at least functional (see below)

  - be coming to New Zealand to holiday, with work or study being secondary intentions for your visit, and

  - not have been approved a visa under a working holiday scheme before.

 

AND

 

If you are already in New Zealand, must hold a valid temporary visa.

 

 

  Level of proficiency in English

Your proficiency in English is deemed to be at least functional if you produce evidence of an International English Language Testing System (IELTS) showing you achieved an average level of 4.5 over the four components of the test. The IELTS certificate must be no more than two years old at the time the application is lodged.

* You are required to hold sufficient funds for the duration of your visit and for the purchase of an outward ticket from New Zealand. Such evidence may be requested on arrival at the border.

  Health requirements

You will need to meet our health requirements for temporary entry to New Zealand.

Our working holiday scheme's online system will tell you whether you need to send us a completed Medical and/or Chest X-ray certificate. This is based on the maximum length of stay that you are allowed under your country's working holiday scheme (not your intended stay), along with your responses to our health requirements questions. 

 

 

You will receive full instructions on how to submit the certificate(s) in an automated email shortly after submitting your application. Depending on your scheme, the certificate must be received by Immigration New Zealand within 15 or 20 consecutive days from the date your application is submitted. The email will also advise you of this so it is important that you read it thoroughly.

  More information:

http://www.immigration.govt.nz/migrant/stream/work/workingholiday/vietnamworkingholidayscheme.htm