1
Bạn cần hỗ trợ?

Types of visas and settlements you need to know!

For family members of US Citizens and Permanent Residents, there will also be exclusive visas. However, the number of Visa passes for these types is limited every year. The file is processed based on the date of filing at the US Department of Immigration. File opening date is called priority date.

I. Visa for family members

- F1: Single bachelor of US citizens.

- F2A: Permanent Resident and Single Person under 21 years of Permanent Resident.

- V: Non-immigrant visa for spouse and dependent children under the age of 21 of Permanent Resident for the United States waiting for settlement of F2A immigrant visa.

- F2B: Permanent Resident above 21 years of Permanent Resident.

- F3: The married child of a US citizen.

- F4: Brother and sister of US citizens.


II. US immigrant visa for direct member

According to the US Immigration Act, annual visas are not required in quantity for these visa categories. US Citizenship Visas:

- IR1 / CR1: Spouse of US Citizen.

- IR2 / CR2: biological child / spouse of a US citizen, single child, under 21 years old.

- IR3: American adopted children.

- IR4: Adopted by US Citizens (adopted in the United States).

- IR5: Parent or step-parent of US citizen.

- K1: The bride (wife) of US citizens.

- K3: Spouse and stepchild of US citizen spouse.

III. Visa to work in USA

For a US resident visa, a US bail company needs a special job offer to apply for a US visa. Work Visa includes 5 types:

- E1: Employee Priority.

- E2: Expert with high degree.

- E3: Skilled workers.

- E4: Special Visa.

- E5: Settle through investment.

IV. Young hybrid visa

According to the American Immigration Act, "children born in Vietnam after January 1, 1962 and before January 1, 1976 have an American citizen father." Young Immigrant Visas are available in the following categories:

- IR1 / CR1: The spouse is legally married to a US citizen. Therefore, the sponsorship records can be opened only after the marriage certificate (marriage). The sponsor must be 18 years of age or older and have a residence in the United States.

- IR2 / CR2: Child or child of a spouse of a US citizen, single child, under 21 years of age.

+ Private children are eligible to apply for permanent residence only if the marriage of the parent to the sponsor is established before the child is 18 years old.

Each applicant must have a separate guarantee document.

+ The petition is not accompanied by the applicant.

- IR5: Parent or step-parent of US citizen.

+ US Citizenship Guarantee must be 21 years or older.

The stepparent is eligible to apply for permanent residency only when their marriage to the parent of the sponsor is established before the sponsor is 18 years of age.

+ If the child has been legally adopted, the sponsor may not be able to guarantee the birth parent.

Each applicant must have a separate guarantee document.

- K-1: The bridegroom of a US citizen. US citizens can apply for a fiancé (fiancée) if:

Both have legal status to marry;

+ The applicant must marry the sponsor within 90 days of the date the spouse (s) came to the United States with a fiancée visa;

+ The fiancé (fiancée) will move to permanent residence in the United States after marriage with the sponsor;

+ Sponsor and fiancée must meet face to face in the last two or two years.

+ Single children under 21 years of age. US citizens can apply for K-2 visas under the K-1 visa application. The name (s) of the child (ren) must be on the sponsorship record.

US citizen (K-2) may be accompanied by a parent (K-1) or followed within one year from the date the parent (K-1) is visa.

- K-3: Visa for spouses of US Citizens. First, the petitioner must open a petition for settlement (Form I-130) for each applicant, then open a K-3 (Form I-129F) Husband and children under 21 years of age K-3.

+ Applicants will apply for a K-3 Visa, and the visa must be issued in the country where the guarantor is married to the applicant

+ K-3 children can go to the US with a K-4 Visa, provided the main applicant has a K-3 Visa or a K-3 status.

+ There is no need to open a separate petition (Form I-129F) for your child. The child may file with the principal applicant for the K-3 petition.

- F1: Unmarried children of US citizens (including dependents of single children, under age 21 if any). This visa holder must be single. If the applicant is married, the visa will be converted to F3 (married US citizen).

- F2A: Permanent Resident and Single Person, under 21 years of Permanent Resident. The sponsorship profile may include the spouse and children of the Permanent Resident. However, when the sponsor becomes a US citizen, each child will need to have a separate profile. When you are naturalized, your sponsor should send your proof of naturalization to the National Visa Center (NVC) or Consulate.

- V: spouse and single children under 21 years of Permanent Resident can apply for V visa with the following conditions:

+ Resident registration documents (Form I-130) opened before or on December 21, 2000.

+ Open records have been for 3 years or more;

+ The dossier is not yet resolved;

+ Applicants who have not been interviewed or have not been scheduled for visa interviews;

+ The guarantee dossier has not yet been forwarded to the ambassador / consulate of the United States;

+ Applicants are eligible to apply for a settlement visa.

- F2B: Single person, over 21 years of Permanent Resident (including dependent child, under 21, if applicable). Note, bail documents will no longer be effective if the applicant is married before the date of the visa.

- F3: I have a family of American citizens. Spouses and single children under the age of 21 are eligible for a visa based on the applicant's application.

- F4: Brother and sister of US citizens.

+ Sponsor (US citizen) must be 21 years or older.

+ Spouses and unmarried children under the age of 21 are eligible for a visa based on the applicant's visa.

V. Visa US resident for winners

Under US law, Vietnamese citizens do not qualify for a DV-2012 winning visa. So, if your family has family as intimate as their ancestors can do under the F4. If you are young you can think of studying and giving. If your family is financially able to think of MB5 as a homeowner to the United States.

Hopefully with the information that Du Study UE just provided really useful for your life and future plans!

(Hoai Phuong)

UE CORP.
Head Office
Address: 21 Mai Thi Luu, Dakao Ward, District 1, HCMC​
Tel: +84 - 8 3911 0102
Hotline: +84 - 906 921 539

District 1 Branch - HCMC

Address: 28C Mai Thi Luu, Dakao Ward, District 1, HCMC​
Tel: +84 - 8 3911 0234
Hotline: +84 - 932 739 299

Da Nang Branch
Address: 272 Nguyen Van Linh, Thac Gian Ward, Thanh Khe District, Da Nang City
Tel: +84 - 236 3655 121
Hotline: +84 - 902 671 959