1
Bạn cần hỗ trợ?

Study abroad: Choose CES or financial proof?

CES Canada has recently become a familiar keyword in the search for opportunities to study in Canada of young people in Vietnam. With open policies, reduced procedural pressures and time to complete, CES is making it easier than ever to study in Canada.

As of March 1, 2016, the Canadian Government, along with the Association of Colleges and Institutes of Canada, has adopted the Canada Express Study (CES). This is a program that minimizes financial proof and promotes the visa issuance process for Vietnamese students wishing to study in Canada. The 45 schools in the CES are members of the Canadian Association of Colleges and Schools. CES has an 18-month pilot period, but as a result of the program, the Consulate General of Canada has extended the program for a further year.

The advantages of the CES program are: faster financial identification, priority for visas for member schools, faster visa processing time.

At present, UE receives many inquiries from students who intend to study in Canada on the difference between CES and traditional programs. The following article will help you have the basic information about these two programs and choose the most appropriate way.

 

CES

                      Financial Proof

Choose School

Selected only among the 45 colleges of the Canadian Association of Colleges and Schools (CICan)

Link: http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/pdf/kits/forms/IMM5573E.pdf

And will also be limited to the province to choose from. These 45 schools are concentrated in Ontario and BC. A few schools in Manitoba, New Brunswick, Alberta, Newfoundland

More schools and provinces to choose from: any College, Academy or University in any city (exempt from the Designated Learning Institution (DLI)).

Certificate

Mainly Diploma, Advanced Diploma. Very few schools have more Bachelor or Postgraduate Cert / Diploma or Master

Students can choose from a wide range of subjects including Bachelor, Master, Doctorate

A fee is required when applying for a visa

Pay a one-year tuition fee and purchase a Guaranteed Investment Certificate (GIC) of 10,200 CAD

Offered at the request of the school: usually 1 level / term / semester (approximately CAD 3,000 to CAD 8,000)

Do you need financial proof?

No need. However, in a limited number of cases, the visa department has the right to require the applicant to provide proof of financial status, monthly income source such as a family with 2 or more children to study abroad, ....

Financial documentation, monthly income source is required

English requirements when applying for a visa

IELTS 5.0 (no skill in that under 4.5), deadline of 2 years

No IELTS requirement is required when applying for a visa, as long as it meets the school requirements

Medical examination

A medical examination is required

A physical examination may be available before or after receiving the Consulate's request

Time to review the visa application

Faster

Longer

 

Note: Despite the CES or CMTC, LSQ also considers other factors such as health, ties to Vietnam, purpose of the trip, migration history, study plan in Canada, study results, current job, honesty of records ...

Must have a valid work permit

  • Curriculum requires "co-op"
  • A confirmation letter from the school is required
  • "Co-op" is not more than 50% of the course

Students are not allowed to work if:

  1. You are studying English course
  2. Preparatory courses

Trieu Van

UE CORP.

HOTLINE: +84 1800 6972 (FREE CALL)

Head Office

Address: 21 Mai Thi Luu, Dakao Ward, District 1, HCMC​


District 1 Branch - HCMC

Address: 28C Mai Thi Luu, Dakao Ward, District 1, HCMC​

Tan Phu District Branch - HCMC

Address: 445 Luy Ban Bich, Hiep Tan Ward, Tan Phu District, HCMC

Da Nang Branch

Address: 272 Nguyen Van Linh, Thac Gian Ward, Thanh Khe District, Da Nang City