1
Bạn cần hỗ trợ?

Opportunities immigration for international students in Canada

Canada attracts international students because of the high quality of education and living conditions. The Government of Canada has a number of supportive policies for international students to study in this country. The good news for international students is that in the next three to five years, the chances of settling in this country are expanded.

This decision by the Canadian government to ensure that its society is sustainable can be seen in the prospect that 5 million Canadians will reach the retirement age by 2035. The number of immigrants to Canada is predicted Contribute to human resources in caring for the elderly and pensioners here. Statistics show that in 1976 the proportion of carers for every adult in Canada was 6.6: 1, which fell to 4.2: 1 in 2012. It is predicted that by 2036 this figure will fall to 2: 1. It is indispensable to open the door to immigrants.

Currently, Canada is in need of immigrants so the procedures and applications for migration will be relaxed and prioritized. Despite the need for people, the government of Canada will still choose very hard for every immigrant in Cadana can contribute to something for the society of this country. The coming Cadana-led government will provide a number of complementary policies to help immigrants live prosperously and successfully.

 

Golden opportunity for Canadian students looking to settle after graduation

If you are planning to study in Canada or have been studying in this country, then this is the right time to settle in Cadana if you intend. The fact that you are a Cadana student is a great plus as the panel will prioritize those who have ever had access to the Canadian education system, which means that the ability to adapt to life in this country will be higher. . Some other changes to the application requirements for Canadian immigration also benefit the international student community.

The most notable change is that applicants are currently living in Canada for at least 3 years (1,095 days) in the last five years before filing (the old law must live in Canada for 4 years in a row 6 years). The Government of Canada still accepts Canadian students to study in Canada for settlement approval. For example, for two-year Master's degree students in Canada, they need to live in the country for one more year to qualify for settlement.

To be able to live in Canada legally for one more year, international students can apply for a work permit for international students after graduation. You are only eligible for a work permit as a full-time student with a course lasting no less than 8 months. The duration of the work permit will depend on the duration of your course. If the course is more than 8 months but less than 2 years then the working time will be the same as the time you study. If the course lasts 2 years or more, the duration of employment may be increased up to 3 years.

In addition to long-term living in Canada, international students are required to file a full and accurate tax return with the government for the duration of their stay to qualify.

 

Residence opportunities are open to international students

Canadian students will have many advantages when applying for permanent residence but this opportunity is open to international students. If you are not a former Canadian student you can apply for Canadian government residency programs including the Federal Skilled Worker Program, the Federal Skilled Trades Program, or the Canadian Experience Class.

In order to qualify for a particular program, you will need to pass a review with the Express Entry system. You will create an account on the Express Entry to provide your personal information for review and review. After summing up points and comparing them to those of other candidates, those who achieve the high score required will receive an official invitation from the Canadian government to begin submitting the settlement. The review system has a point-in-time policy for certain factors such as whether siblings are currently living or legally resident in Canada, have good French skills and have an international education qualification. .

Another note if you want to become a Canadian citizen

  • Applicants with a criminal record will not be considered for Canadian immigration.
  • Applicants must have a basic understanding of Canada's geography, culture, history, and political system.
  • Applicants who are approved will receive a formal citizenship certificate and become a lawful Canadian citizen.
  • Applicants who become legal citizens in Canada are no longer required to live in Canada to live abroad for work or other personal purposes.

 

To An

UE CORP.

HOTLINE: +84 1800 6972 (FREE CALL)

Head Office

Address: 21 Mai Thi Luu, Dakao Ward, District 1, HCMC​


District 1 Branch - HCMC

Address: 28C Mai Thi Luu, Dakao Ward, District 1, HCMC​

Tan Phu District Branch - HCMC

Address: 445 Luy Ban Bich, Hiep Tan Ward, Tan Phu District, HCMC

Da Nang Branch

Address: 272 Nguyen Van Linh, Thac Gian Ward, Thanh Khe District, Da Nang City